This topic contains 0 replies, has 1 voice, and was last updated by marciacharlene marciacharlene 8 years, 8 months ago.

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #7953
    marciacharlene
    marciacharlene
    Participant

    Dr O- I am coming up on my 1 year gluten free anniversary- lots to be thankful for!  I had some extensive blood work done after my last visit with you through my internist.  I was surprised that my total cholesterol went up to 220, especially after losing 30 lbs.  Also LDL went up to 146- but HDL never been higher and trigylcerides never lower.  Do those results surprise you?  Also wondering about the Vitamin D level.  It's at 54.  They show optimum to be 32-100. 

    I can reschedule with you, but since that takes a while, I was just curious.  And I know you don't need a lot of affirmation, but from my house, we can never thank you enough!

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.