QuestionsWhich flours are grain free?
Gluten Genie Staff asked 2 years ago
Which flours are grain free and gluten free? Can I use grain free flours as a 1:1 substitute in recipes? Which ones are the best for baking?

2 Answers

Best Answer

Gluten Genie Staff answered 2 years ago
The following flours are grain and gluten free:

  1. Almond flour
  2. Coconut
  3. Cassava
  4. Tapioca
  5. Arrowroot
  6. Tiger Nut
  7. Green Banana
  8. Chestnut flour

If you want to read more about their textures and properties for baking, please see this more detailed article.

Lori Krueger answered 2 months ago
As long as the grain free flour is processed in a factory that doesn’t also process grains you can add Sesame Flour, Walnut Flour, Macadamia Nut Flour and Pecan Flour too. Just get in the kitchen and cook with your family so everyone learns how to eat healthfully.
Lorraine Krueger
Celiac Chef and Recipe Creator