Prolamine (gluten protein) | All Gluten Free All The Time | Forum



Please consider registering

Log In

Lost password?
Advanced Search:

— Forum Scope —

— Match —

— Forum Options —

Wildcard usage:
*  matches any number of characters    %  matches exactly one character

Minimum search word length is 4 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Topic RSS Related Topics
Prolamine (gluten protein)
October 20, 2010
11:41 pm

Gluten Free Veteran
Forum Posts: 4
Member Since:
October 20, 2010

Hi Dr. Osborne, I have an important question that I am REALLY confused about. I was researching the gluten protein, prolamine. I know there are pseudocereals (quinoa, buckwheat, amaranth) that are a seed and not a grain and do not contain gluten. But they would naturally have protein. So, are gluten proteins and regular protein different? This link states the amount of protein-protein in GF grains (even though they are not all "true" GF).


And this link is a book about cereal (I was specifically looking up teff-millet). It shows a graph of the protein-prolamine (if you scroll down just a tiny bit) of the different types of millets.…;f=false

Is there a difference between regular protein and prolamine? Does teff contain gluten?
Below is a chart of grains and the amount of prolamine they contain:

Grain – Prolamine – %
Wheat – Gliadin – 69%
Rye – Secalinin – 30-50%
Oats – Avenin – 16%
Barley – Hordein – 46-52%
Millet – Panicin – 40%
Corn – Zien – 55%
Rice – Orzenin – 5%
Sorghum – Kafirin – 52%


Thanks, Michelle

PS- I'm back! I finally was able to figure out how to log back in! It says I'm a new member but I actually have quite a few posts on here from before that are now marked as a guest comment.

October 25, 2010
7:52 pm
Gluten Free Society
Forum Posts: 614
Member Since:
January 4, 2010

Welcome Back! 

Great question.  Gluten proteins tend to have a structure that is

  1. difficult to digest
  2. recognized by our bodies as an antigen (invader)

Not all proteins share this similarity with gluten.  Prolamines in particular are difficult to digest and were originally identified as being soluble in alcohol.  Recent study has shown that the glutelin fraction of gluten proteins causes reactions in many with gluten intolerance.

The science on all of this is still in its infancy.  So we are learning more and more with new research.

Teff does have gluten.  I do not recommend it.

All the best,

Dr. O

Forum Timezone: America/Detroit

Most Users Ever Online: 281

Currently Online:
10 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)

Top Posters:

farmwife67: 238

1desperateladysaved: 133

Jackie: 116

Rita Bray: 83

Ariella6: 66

Diane Zides: 64

Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 8

Members: 3851

Moderators: 0

Admins: 3

Forum Stats:

Groups: 1

Forums: 3

Topics: 812

Posts: 2685

Newest Members: Colleen Zondervan, Maurice Smith, Donna King-Grice, Nadia Stevens, ISUShelO, Patricia Hayes

Administrators: Gluten Free Society (614), Peter Osborne (0), Ash (1)

Email This Page Email This Page
Powered by WishList Member - Membership Site Software